HIGHLIGHTS OF NEW LAWS AFFECTING COMMON INTEREST SUBDIVISIONS
[…] Finally, an association may not withhold delivery of the documents to the requesting seller under Section 1368 for any reason other than nonpayment of the reasonable fee. In addition, the bill makes clear that associations may contract with third parties (such as management companies) to facilitate the association’s compliance with the requirements of Section 1368.
[1]California Civil Code Section 1363.05; the “Open Meeting Act”. All statutory references in this Newsletter are to the California Civil Code, unless otherwise specifically noted.
[2]Section 1363.05(g) defines emergency situations as “circumstances that could not have been reasonably foreseen which require immediate attention and possible action by the board, and which of necessity make it impracticable to provide notice as required by this section”.
[3]California Corporations Code Section 7211(b).
[4]SB 563 also includes executive session agendas in the long list of association documents that members are entitled to inspect, under Section 1365.2.
[5]See California Corporations Code Section 7212.